Menu Close

About Gran Alacant

Gran Alacant is a district of Santa Pola located in the Province of Alicante on the Costa Blanca in Spain. The district is about 12 minutes by taxi away by car (along the road N-332) from International Alicante-Elche Airport (ALC).

Gran Alacant

The name Gran Alacant was given to the first urbanisation which was built in the upper section of the resort around the year 1982. Once established, more urbanisations were built, and today there are over 20 residential areas spread over the upper and lower areas of Gran Alacant. In 2021 Gran Alacant is home to 9.601 residentials, 4.921 males and 4.680 femals (Source: ine.es Spain statistical department).

Check out Gran Alacant from 1984 to 2020 in timelapse mode:

The quality of the satellite images provided is not so good, but you can see that the real growth of Gran Alacant took place between 1999 and 2002. Before 1999, only a few settlements were built – a photo from 1993:

Gran Alacant October 1993
Source: Institut Cartogràfic Valencià

Gran Alacant is generally a quiet place and its visitors are mainly Europeans who either live there or own / rent a holiday home. When all the flats and propteries are rented out the numbers will nearly tripple to approximate 25.000 people.

Demographics in Gran Alacant are as usual in tourist places  about 16% < 14 years and 18% > 65 years. 18% of the residents are foreigners. In 2019 more than 1.000 foreigners came from the UK (source).

There are a wide range of bars, restaurants and shops and the GA Center mall and two fantastic sandy beaches to visit. From April to October the climate in Gran Alacant is excellent here in Gran Alacant and the whole Costa Blanca.

There are more than 30 urbanisations in Gran Alacant in total:

Urbanisationbuilt frombuilt untilN° of unitsComments
Altomar I20012003399
Altomar II20012004809
Bahía Playa2018201862
Balcones del Mar20062009120
Brisa Mar19912006482
Brisas del Faro20012005293
Camarcha Playa2002200213
Carabassi1989200490
Costa Hispania A & B19881990247
Costa Hispania C19962001163
Don Pueblo1998199854
El Faro19902002188
Gran Alacant19841984363
Gran Alicante2019201926Cl. Manuela Molina Segura
Gran Vista19871988474
Lomas del Carabassi20092019122
Mediterraneo20002003456
Mirador del Mediterráneo2001200113
Monte Faro20042007358
Monte y Mar200320081595C. Canarias / Av. Escandinavia
Monte y Mar 4-4-A20042008181C. Creta / C. Chipre
Monte y Mar 4-220002005575Av. Polonia
Monte y Mar 6A 6B19982007513C. Luxemburgo / C. Holanda / C. Belgica
Novabeach2014201483
Novamar I - IV200120051065
Olivo de Oro1999199931Av. Escandinavia
Panorama19831983160C. Asturias
Panorama Sea View19831983281C. Asia / c. Oceania
Pino Mar1997199719Av. Mediterraneo
Puerto Marino / Port Marí20032006448C. Finlandia
Residencial Isla de Izaro2005200699C. Caridad Soler Dura
San Sebastian20082019682
Santa Pola Life Resort20082008200
Sierra Mar19821989350The last block was built in 1989 (Calle Rio *)
Solero Hills2017202152
Sol y Playa1989198984C. Rioja
Sueno Azul19881988120
Sukha20192021101
Victoria Playa20022004127
Vista Bahia2003200585C. Orden Dorico