Menu Close

History of Gran Alacant

Gran Alacant is a district of Santa Pola located in the Province of Alicante on the Costa Blanca in Spain. The district is about 12 minutes by taxi away from International Alicante-Elche Airport (ALC).

The name Gran Alacant was given to the first urbanisation which was built in the upper section of the resort around the year 1982. Once established, more urbanisations were built, and today there are over 20 residential areas spread over the upper and lower areas of Gran Alacant. In 2020 Gran Alacant is home to 9.263 residentials, 4.781 males and 4.482 femals (Source: ine.es Spain statistical department).

Gran Alacant is generally a quiet place and its visitors are mainly Europeans who either live there or own / rent a holiday home. When all the flats and propteries are rented out the numbers will nearly tripple to approximate 25.000 people.

Demographics in Gran Alacant are as usual in tourist places  about 16% < 14 years and 18% > 65 years. 18% of the residents are foreigners. In 2019 more than 1.000 foreigners came from the UK (source).

There are a wide range of bars, restaurants and shops and the GA Center mall and two fantastic sandy beaches to visit. From April to October the climate in Gran Alacant is excellent here in Gran Alacant and the whole Costa Blanca.

There are more than 30 urbanisations in Gran Alacant in total:

Urbanisationbuilt frombuilt untilN° of unitsComments
Altomar I20012003399
Altomar II20012004809
Bahía Playa2018201862
Balcones del Mar20062009120
Brisa Mar19912006482
Brisas del Faro20012005293
Camarcha Playa2002200213
Carabassi1989200490
Costa Hispania A & B19881990247
Costa Hispania C19962001163
Don Pueblo1998199854
El Faro19902002188
Gran Alacant19841984363
Gran Alicante2019201926Cl. Manuela Molina Segura
Gran Vista19871988474
Lomas del Carabassi20092019122
Mediterraneo20002003456
Mirador del Mediterráneo2001200113
Monte Faro20042007358
Monte y Mar200320081595C. Canarias / Av. Escandinavia
Monte y Mar 4-4-A20042008181C. Creta / C. Chipre
Monte y Mar 4-220002005575Av. Polonia
Monte y Mar 6A 6B19982007513C. Luxemburgo / C. Holandia / C. Belgica
Novabeach2014201483
Novamar I - IV200120051065
Olivo de Oro1999199931Av. Escandinavia
Panorama19831983160C. Asturias
Panorama Sea View19831983281C. Asia / c. Oceania
Pino Mar1997199719Av. Mediterraneo
Puerto Marino / Port Marí20032006448C. Finlandia
Residencial Isla de Izaro2005200699C. Caridad Soler Dura
San Sebastian20082019682
Santa Pola Life Resort20082008200
Sierra Mar19821989350The last block was built in 1989 (Calle Rio *)
Solero Hills2017202152
Sol y Playa1989198984C. Rioja
Sueno Azul19881988120
Sukha20192021101
Victoria Playa20022004127
Vista Bahia2003200585C. Orden Dorico